Browse Next Semester's Course Offerings

Displaying courses for Spring 2017

Log in to plan your semester and create a list of courses to bring to your adviser.

Search for textbooks required by your classes

You may mix and match any of the browse option below.

(up to 4):
Only show classes that meet on the following days (leave all blank for no preference):
Only show classes between and

Entries in grey have reached their registration limit.

10143ANTH 113.01Intr to Cultural AnthropologyCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmGraham Gund Gallery 101
Seats filled/limit: 24/25
Gallareta Cervera, TomasNEW
10146ANTH 113.02Intr to Cultural AnthropologyCredit: 0.5
MWF10:10 am-11:00 amPeirce Hall 210
Seats filled/limit: 23/25Permission of Instructor Required
Suggs, DavidNEW
10152ANTH 113.03Intr to Cultural AnthropologyCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmCheever SEM
Seats filled/limit: 20/20
Pack, SamNEW
10731ANTH 252.00Anthropology of ReligionCredit: 0.5
TR9:40 am-11:00 amDavis House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 12/11
Schortman, Edward
10163ANTH 320.00Anthropology of FoodCredit: 0.5
W1:10 pm-4:00 pmPalme House 200
Seats filled/limit: 11/15Permission of Instructor Required
Murphy, Kimmarie
10158ANTH 474.00Drinkng Culture:Anth Alchl UseCredit: 0.5
W7:00 pm-10:00 pmCheever SEM
Seats filled/limit: 16/15Permission of Instructor Required
Suggs, David
10240ARHS 114.00Introduction to Asian ArtCredit: 0.5
MWF8:10 am-9:00 amOlin Library AUD
Seats filled/limit: 28/28
Blick, SarahNEW
10280ASIA 490.00SrSem:Asia Comprtv PerspectiveCredit: 0.5
T7:00 pm-10:00 pmAcland House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 8/10
Mood, Michelle
10323CHEM 231.01Organic Chemistry ICredit: 0.5
MWF8:10 am-9:00 amR.B. Hayes Hall 109
Seats filled/limit: 25/35
Getzler, Yutan
10324CHEM 231.02Organic Chemistry ICredit: 0.5
MWF9:10 am-10:00 amR.B. Hayes Hall 109
Seats filled/limit: 35/35
Getzler, Yutan
10331CHEM 233.01Organic Chemistry Lab ICredit: 0.25
T1:10 pm-4:00 pmTomsich Hall 207QR
Seats filled/limit: 14/15
Hunsen, Mo
10332CHEM 233.02Organic Chemistry Lab ICredit: 0.25
W1:10 pm-4:00 pmTomsich Hall 207QR
Seats filled/limit: 14/15
Hunsen, Mo
10333CHEM 233.03Organic Chemistry Lab ICredit: 0.25
R1:10 pm-4:00 pmTomsich Hall 207QR
Seats filled/limit: 16/15
Ezeh, Vivian
10734CHEM 233.04Organic Chemistry Lab ICredit: 0.25
M1:10 pm-4:00 pmTomsich Hall 207QR
Seats filled/limit: 11/15
Hunsen, Mo
10477ECON 101.00Princ of MicroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF9:10 am-10:00 amAscension Hall 201QR
Seats filled/limit: 28/28Permission of Instructor Required
Corrigan, JayNEW
10478ECON 102.01Princ of MacroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF8:10 am-9:00 amAscension Hall 125QR
Seats filled/limit: 13/28
Glandon, PhilipNEW
10479ECON 102.02Princ of MacroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF9:10 am-10:00 amAscension Hall 125QR
Seats filled/limit: 28/28
Glandon, PhilipNEW
10480ECON 102.03Princ of MacroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF10:10 am-11:00 amAscension Hall 201QR
Seats filled/limit: 18/28
Black, KatieNEW
10481ECON 102.04Princ of MacroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF11:10 am-12:00 pmAscension Hall 201QR
Seats filled/limit: 16/28
Black, KatieNEW
10483ECON 102.05Princ of MacroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF12:10 pm-1:00 pmAscension Hall 201QR
Seats filled/limit: 26/28
Luther, WilliamNEW
10485ECON 102.06Princ of MacroeconomicsCredit: 0.5
MWF1:10 pm-2:00 pmAscension Hall 201QR
Seats filled/limit: 28/28
Luther, WilliamNEW
10543ECON 205.00Introduction to EconometricsCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmR.B. Hayes Hall 311QR
Seats filled/limit: 21/20Permission of Instructor Required
Melick, William
10495ECON 336.00Environmental EconomicsCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmAscension Hall 201QR
Seats filled/limit: 30/25
Alexander, Robert
10694ECON 338.00International TradeCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmAscension Hall 201
Seats filled/limit: 19/25
An, Galina
10576ENVS 112.00Intro to Environmental StudiesCredit: 0.5
TR9:40 am-11:00 amHigley Hall AUD
Seats filled/limit: 38/35
Fennessy, Maria
10577ENVS 461.00Sem in Environmental StudiesCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmTreleaven House 101
Seats filled/limit: 15/15
Alexander, Robert
10308FREN 214Y.01Intermediate FrenchCredit: 0.5
MWF9:10 am-10:00 amAscension Hall 225
Seats filled/limit: 15/20Permission of Instructor Required
Cowles, Mary Jane
10309FREN 214Y.02Intermediate FrenchCredit: 0.5
MWF10:10 am-11:00 amAscension Hall 226
Seats filled/limit: 17/20Permission of Instructor Required
Dairon, Pierre
10310FREN 337.00French Drama WorkshopCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmAscension Hall 202
Seats filled/limit: 12/18
Cowles, Mary Jane
10311FREN 352.00Baudelaire to ValeryCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmAscension Hall 114
Seats filled/limit: 11/18
Guiney, Mortimer
10319GERM 214Y.00Intermediate German LanguageCredit: 0.5
MWF11:10 am-12:00 pmAscension Hall 202
Seats filled/limit: 10/20Permission of Instructor Required
Riegert, Leo
10320GERM 325.00Approaches Germ Lit & CultureCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmAscension Hall 114
Seats filled/limit: 4/18
Gebhardt, Paul
10321GERM 391.00Special Topic: Challenging Borders: Nation, Migration and Identity in GermanyCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmTimberlake House 5
Seats filled/limit: 4/18
Riegert, Leo
10426HIST 121.00Modern Latin AmericaCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmAscension Hall 326
Seats filled/limit: 24/25
Suarez-Potts, WilliamNEW
10428HIST 146.00Modern AfricaCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmSamuel Mather Hall 206
Seats filled/limit: 24/25
StaffNEW
10429HIST 166.00Hist of the Islamicate WorldCredit: 0.5
MWF12:10 pm-1:00 pmPeirce Hall 210
Seats filled/limit: 25/22
Kilic-Schubel, NurtenNEW
10434HIST 227.00British HistoryCredit: 0.5
MWF11:10 am-12:00 pmOlin Library AUD
Seats filled/limit: 29/30
Kinzer, Bruce
10437HIST 261.00The Mongol EmpireCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmSamuel Mather Hall 202
Seats filled/limit: 20/20
Dunnell, Ruth
10439HIST 323.00Borderlands HistoryCredit: 0.5
T7:00 pm-10:00 pmTimberlake House 4
Seats filled/limit: 10/10
Suarez-Potts, William
10440HIST 349.00Contmp W Africn Hist Fict/FilmCredit: 0.5
W1:10 pm-4:00 pmO'Connor House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 12/15
Coulibaly, Sylvie
10444HIST 370.00Women, Gender in Mod Mid EastCredit: 0.5
W7:00 pm-10:00 pmR.B. Hayes Hall 215
Seats filled/limit: 15/12
Kilic-Schubel, Nurten
10445HIST 387.01Practice and Theory of HistoryCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmAcland House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 9/10
Kinzer, Bruce
10446HIST 387.02Practice and Theory of HistoryCredit: 0.5
R7:00 pm-10:00 pmAcland House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 8/10
Suarez-Potts, William
10448HIST 391.01DSpecial Topic: Technologies of KnowledgeCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmOlin Library ARCHIVES
Seats filled/limit: 5/9
Matytsin, Anton
10449HIST 391.02Special Topic: Modern KoreasCredit: 0.5
M1:10 pm-4:00 pmAcland House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 14/14
Dunnell, Ruth
10452HIST 391.04Special Topic: Modern IranCredit: 0.5
M7:00 pm-10:00 pmO'Connor House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 14/12
Kilic-Schubel, Nurten
10652HIST 391.05Special Topic:Cities of South AsiaCredit: 0.5
W1:10 pm-4:00 pmHorvitz Studio Arts Building 220
Seats filled/limit: 4/15
Samuels, Peter
10454HIST 434.00History of IrelandCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmAcland House SEM
Seats filled/limit: 9/12
Kinzer, Bruce
10355INST 201.00Expansion of Intern'l SocietyCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmGraham Gund Gallery 101
Seats filled/limit: 9/25
Van Holde, Stephen
10666INST 498Y.00Senior HonorsCredit: 0.5
TBA
Seats filled/limit: 0/5
Van Holde, Stephen
10327ITAL 214Y.00Language and CultureCredit: 0.5
MWF12:10 pm-1:00 pmSamuel Mather Hall 308
Seats filled/limit: 7/18Permission of Instructor Required
Richards, Patricia Lyn
10330ITAL 350.00Topics in Italian CinemaCredit: 0.5
TR
U
2:40 pm-4:00 pm
7:00 pm-10:00 pm
Olin Library AUD
Graham Gund Gallery 001
Seats filled/limit: 14/25
Richards, Patricia Lyn
10345JAPN 214Y.00Intermediate Mod JapaneseCredit: 0.5
MWF1:10 pm-2:00 pmAscension Hall 202
Seats filled/limit: 4/15Permission of Instructor Required
Tomita, Hideo
10079MUSC 485.00Asian Music EnsembleCredit: 0.25
R
T
12:00 pm-1:00 pm
7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Storer Music HALL 103
Seats filled/limit: 2/10Permission of Instructor Required
Mendonca, MariaNEW
10288PHIL 240.00Philosophy of ReligionCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmAscension Hall 125
Seats filled/limit: 20/20
DePascuale, Juan
10385PSCI 260.01International RelationsCredit: 0.5
TR9:40 am-11:00 amTomsich Hall 101
Seats filled/limit: 23/25Waitlist
Rowe, David
10386PSCI 260.02International RelationsCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmTomsich Hall 101
Seats filled/limit: 25/25Waitlist
Rowe, David
10392PSCI 347.00Democracies & Dev in Lat AmerCredit: 0.5
WF2:10 pm-3:30 pmTomsich Hall 103
Seats filled/limit: 11/20
Powers, Nancy
10696PSCI 366.00Global Pvrty., Policy, PoliticCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmSamuel Mather Hall 202
Seats filled/limit: 10/20
Powers, Nancy
10401PSCI 447.00Inequality and DemocracyCredit: 0.5
R1:10 pm-4:00 pmTimberlake House 5
Seats filled/limit: 10/15
Camerra-Rowe, Pamela
10048RLST 101.01Religion in Its Global ContextCredit: 0.5
TR9:40 am-11:00 amR.B. Hayes Hall 203
Seats filled/limit: 24/25
Josephson, SethNEW
10573RLST 101.02Religion in Its Global ContextCredit: 0.5
MWF10:10 am-11:00 amTomsich Hall 207
Seats filled/limit: 23/22
Knight, MichaelNEW
10055RLST 103.001Y Sem:Intro Encoun Reln:WomenCredit: 0.5
W1:10 pm-4:00 pmAscension Hall 114
Seats filled/limit: 10/12
Dean-Otting, MiriamNEW
10051RLST 210.00The Judaic TraditionCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmAscension Hall 126
Seats filled/limit: 22/22
Dean-Otting, MiriamNEW
10575RLST 447.00Islam in AmericaCredit: 0.5
T7:00 pm-10:00 pmR.B. Hayes Hall 215
Seats filled/limit: 14/12
Knight, Michael
10725RLST 481.00Religion and the WildCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmAscension Hall 226
Seats filled/limit: 18/20
Josephson, Seth
10352RUSS 214Y.00Intermediate RussianCredit: 0.5
MWF1:10 pm-2:00 pmAscension Hall 125
Seats filled/limit: 4/18Permission of Instructor Required
McGavran, James
10354RUSS 352.0020th C Russ Lit in TranslationCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmSamuel Mather Hall 308
Seats filled/limit: 9/18
Aydinyan, Anna
10036SOCY 101.00Powers, Energies and PeoplesCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmRalston House 100
Seats filled/limit: 25/25
Golding, ShaunNEW
10037SOCY 102.00Social DreamersCredit: 0.5
MWF10:10 am-11:00 amRalston House 100
Seats filled/limit: 24/24
McCarthy, GeorgeNEW
10038SOCY 107.00Institutions and InequalitiesCredit: 0.5
MWF2:10 pm-3:00 pmCheever SEM
Seats filled/limit: 25/25
Skubby, DavidNEW
10041SOCY 237.00Borders and Border CrossingsCredit: 0.63
TR9:40 am-11:00 amTreleaven House 101
Seats filled/limit: 8/12Permission of Instructor Required
Johnson, Jennifer
10042SOCY 242.00Science and SocietyCredit: 0.5
MWF1:10 pm-2:00 pmTreleaven House 101
Seats filled/limit: 14/14
McCarthy, George
10364SPAN 214Y.01Conversation & CompositionCredit: 0.5
MWF10:10 am-11:00 amAscension Hall 225
Seats filled/limit: 13/18Permission of Instructor Required
Hedeen, Katherine
10365SPAN 214Y.02Conversation & CompositionCredit: 0.5
MWF11:10 am-12:00 pmAscension Hall 226
Seats filled/limit: 14/18Permission of Instructor Required
Rodriguez-Nunez, Victor
10366SPAN 214Y.03Conversation & CompositionCredit: 0.5
MWF1:10 pm-2:00 pmAscension Hall 226
Seats filled/limit: 14/18Permission of Instructor Required
Rodriguez-Nunez, Victor
10368SPAN 324.00Intro to Spanish LiteratureCredit: 0.5
MWF11:10 am-12:00 pmLentz House 104
Seats filled/limit: 6/18
Landry, Travis
10371SPAN 353.00Lit of Natl Exper in ArgentinaCredit: 0.5
TR9:40 am-11:00 amAscension Hall 002
Seats filled/limit: 15/18
Sierra, Marta
10369SPAN 354.00Span Amer Poetry Since 1880Credit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmAscension Hall 226
Seats filled/limit: 13/18
Rodriguez-Nunez, Victor
10370SPAN 376.00Family&Nation in Mod Span FilmCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmAscension Hall 126
Seats filled/limit: 11/18
Metzler, Linda
10710SPAN 380.00Intro Chicana/o Cltrl StudiesCredit: 0.5
TR2:40 pm-4:00 pmHorvitz Studio Arts Building 220
Seats filled/limit: 10/15
Rodriguez, Gilda
10373SPAN 391.00Special Topic: Indigenismo in the AmericasCredit: 0.5
MWF2:10 pm-3:00 pmSunset Cottage SEM
Seats filled/limit: 17/18
Garcia Blizzard, Monica
10707WGS 242.00Transnational FeminismsCredit: 0.5
TR1:10 pm-2:30 pmHorvitz Studio Arts Building 220
Seats filled/limit: 14/15
Rodriguez, Gilda